Programme de travail provisoire de la 7ème session du Conseil

[English] [français]

Draft timetable for the 4th session of the Human Rights Council

 

Programme of Work for the 7th session of the Human Rights Council (3 - 28 March 2008)

 

DRAFT - Version 7.02.2008

 

 

1st week

2nd week

3rd week

4th week

 

M

O

N

D

A

Y

 

 

03.03

10.03

17.03

24.03

1000

-1200

High-level segment (HLS)

a.m.

 

Item 3 (cont'd)

S. Corcuera (WG disappearances)

J. Ziegler (food)

B. Mudho (economic reform)

a.m.

 

Item 5

Complaint Procedure (report)

Closed meeting

 

UN Holiday

 

 

1200

-1500

HLS

p.m.

Item 3 (cont'd)

J. Petit (sale of children)

H. Jilani (HR defenders)

J. Gomez del Prado (WG mercenaries)

p.m.

Item 7

J. Dugard (OPT)

Reports further to resolution 6/18 and 6/19

Follow-up to SSs

1500

-1800

HLS

General debate item 7

 

T

U

E

S

D

A

Y

 

04.03

11.03

18.03

25.03

a.m.

 

HLS

a.m.

 

Item 3 (cont'd)

G. McDougall (minority issues)

P. Hunt (health)

Special Advisor on Prevention of Genocide

a.m.

 

Cont'd

a.m.

 

Item 5

Complaint Procedure (report)

Closed meeting

***

Item 1

Appointment SP mandate holders

p.m.

HLS

p.m.

General debate item 3

p.m.

***

Panel on the Intercultural dialogue on Human Rights (TBC)

***

 

p.m.

Item 1

HRC Advisory Committee Elections

 

W

E

D

N

E

S

D

A

Y

05.03

12.03

19.03

26.03

0900

-1200

HLS

0900

-1200

Cont'd

0900

-1200

Item 8

Item 9

IDs and other reports

D. Diène (racism)

P. Kasanda (WG on African descent)

WG on follow up to Durban

a.m.

 

Decisions and conclusions

1200

-1500

Panel on HR Voluntary Goals at the request of the main sponsor according to resolution 6/25 (TBC)

1200

-1500

Item 4

Interactive dialogue

S. Samar (Sudan)

V. Muntarbhorn (DPRK)

P. Pinheiro (Myanmar)

1200

-1500

Ad Hoc Committee on Complementary Standards (oral report)

General debate item 9

p.m.

Cont'd

1500

-1800

General Segment

1500

-1800

Follow-up to SSs

General debate item 4

 

1500

-1800

Item 10

Interactive dialogue

T. Pacéré (DRC)

Y. Ghai (Cambodia)

G. Alnajjar (Somalia)

 

T

H

U

R

S

D

A

Y

06.03

13.03

20.03

27.03

a.m.

 

Item 1

Item 2

HC annual report and other reports followed by Interactive Dialogue with HC

0900

-1200

Review, Rationalization and Improvement of mandates (RRI)

SR sale of children

SR DPRK

 

a.m.

 

VFTC (oral report)

Other reports OHCHR

General debate item 10

a.m.

 

Cont'd

p.m.

Cont'd

 

1200

-1500

RRI

SRSG human rights defenders

SR freedom of expression

p.m.

RRI

SR on DRC

IE on Somalia

p.m.

 

Cont'd

1500

-1800

RRI

IE minority issues

SR econ. Reform

F

R

I

D

A

Y

07.03

14.03

21.03

28.03

10.00

-1200

Item 3

Interactive dialogue

A.Sengupta (extreme poverty)

J. Bustamente (migrants )

O. Ibeanu (toxic waste)

0900

-1200

RRI

SR Myanmar

SR violence agst. Women

 

UN Holiday

 

a.m.

 

Cont'd

1200

-1500

M. Nowak (torture)

L. Zerrougui (WG arbitrary detention)

S. Huda (trafficking)

1200

-1500

RRI

WG disappearances

SR migrants

 

p.m.

Item 1

- - - - - - -

Report of the session

1500

-1800

A. Ligabo (F of expression)

Y. Ertürk (violence agst. women)

M. Kothari (housing)

1500

-1800

RRI

WG mercenaries

IE on international solidarity

 

Qui sommes nous ?
Equipe
Réseau des ACAT
Statuts
Finances
Comprendre
La torture
La peine de mort
Les disparitions forcées
La justice internationale
Instances internationales
Position des Eglises
Tableau des ratifications par pays
Frise chronologique
Cartographies
Agir
Auprès des instances internationales
Avec les Coalitions
Formations
Comment agir ?
S’informer
Rapports d’activités
Rapports
Le bulletin ’Fiacat Info’
Ressources documentaires
Ressources théologiques
Liens
Espace Presse

Contact - Liens
FIACAT - 27, rue de Maubeuge - 75009 Paris — France - Tél.: +33 (0)1 42 80 01 60 - Réalisation site : Epistrophe